Ernie Walker Theater
Address: Eielson AFB, AK 99702, United States.
Website: eielsonforcesupport.com
Specialties: Movie theater.
Other points of interest: Wheelchair-accessible car park, Wheelchair-accessible entrance, Wheelchair-accessible toilet.
Opinions: This company has 0 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 4.4/5.
Location of Ernie Walker Theater
The Ernie Walker Theater, nestled within Eielson Air Force Base (AFB), Alaska, is a premier entertainment destination for both military personnel and their families, as well as local residents. This state-of-the-art movie theater offers a cinematic experience that rivals commercial theaters, providing a much-needed escape and a sense of community within the base.
What to expect
- Movie showings: The Ernie Walker Theater screens a variety of movies, including first-run blockbusters, family-friendly films, and classic favorites. Showtimes are typically scheduled throughout the day, with matinee and evening screenings.
- Concessions: Patrons can enjoy a selection of refreshments, including popcorn, candy, and beverages. Popcorn is available starting at a reasonable price of $30 for six people, making it an affordable treat for groups. Additionally, you can bring your own balloons or purchase additional ones with fill-up services at $3 for latex and $7 for large foil balloons.
- Special events: The theater hosts special events throughout the year, such as movie marathons, themed nights, and holiday screenings. These events provide an opportunity for the community to come together and enjoy the cinematic experience in a unique and engaging way.
Frequently asked questions about Ernie Walker Theater
What kind of movies does the Ernie Walker Theater show?
The theater screens first-run blockbusters; family-friendly films; and classic favorites.
How much does popcorn cost at the Ernie Walker Theater?
Popcorn is available starting at $30 for six people.
What are the operating hours of the Ernie Walker Theater?
Operating hours vary depending on the day and movie schedule. Check the website or contact the box office for the most up-to-date information.
Does the Ernie Walker Theater offer wheelchair accessibility?
Yes; the theater offers wheelchair-accessible parking; entrance; and restrooms.
Are there other recreational facilities near the Ernie Walker Theater?
Yes; the theater is part of the larger Eielson AFB Community Center; which also houses a Fitness Center and an Indoor Pool.
Are you the owner?
Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.